International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 131

Xianglin 131

Last Updated:2021/11/18 10:14:21 By:wangzhonglang
144

Id:ICR-22064

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1994

Cultivar Type:For Oil

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 131 '

Chinese Name:湘林131号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S-SC-CO-058-2010 2010年通过湖南省良种审定的证书号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 131Camellia oleifera.Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.127. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.354. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1994. Plant vigorous, foliage dense, crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margin serrate or crenate, 4.0-6.0 cm long, 2.5-3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering early, usually in late October to late December, white, dimeter 5.0-6.0 cm, petals 5, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical or ovate, reddish green, diameter 28-36 mm, 25-55 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 2-5. Average 49.0% seed weight in each fresh fruit, 61.08% kernel weight in each dry fruit. The average rate of oil reached 48.24% from the kernel, and 7.58% from fresh fruit. Average oil yield 551.4 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

湘林131陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 127 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1994由湖南省林业科学院于1994年选育出来的寒露籽优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.06.0cm,宽2.53.2cm,叶面光滑;花期稍早,湖南通常于10月中旬至12月中下旬开花,花白色,直径5.06.0cm,花瓣倒心形,5瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果球形或卵形,青红色,果径2836mm,每500g果数2555个,心室25个,鲜出籽率49.0%,干出仁率61.08%,种仁含油率48.24%,果油率7.58%。单位冠幅产果量为1.08kg/m2,产油量为551.4kg/hm2,比参试无性系平均值增幅26.7%

湘林131 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 131. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.354。【审定编号】湘S-SC-CO-058-2010【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1994年。

Photos