International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zhelin 8

Zhelin 8

Last Updated:2021/11/15 17:32:21 By:wangzhonglang
547

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-25064

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Zhelin 8'

Chinese Name:浙林8号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

浙S-SC-CO-007-2009  2009年浙江省林木良种审定编号。

Description

» English Description

Zhelin 8Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.70. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.920.【Resource number】330825-010-0008;Wild resources (special individual plant);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Longyou County, Zhejiang Province.【PLANT】Half open. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave medium green,old leaves dark green,nearly round in shape. Leaf margins wavy,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,6.63 cm long and 3.27cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the pistil shorter than the stamen,stigma deeply split 3. Ovaries Have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface smooth,Ovoid,Teal in color;average weight 24.66g;Ratio of fresh seeds 41.57%;Testa color brownness;Kernel oil content 48.3%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 82.9%,Linoleic acid 5.3%,Linolenic acid 0.2%.,Stearic acid 2.6%,Palmitic acid 8.3%. Full blooming season 1Early January;Fruit harvest season Mid-to-late October.

» Chinese Description

浙林8Camellia oleifera Zhelin 8. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.70。【审定编号】浙S-SC-CO-007-2009【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】浙江省林业科学研究院【选育过程】同浙林1号【选育年份】2009年【植物学特征】树势中等偏强,枝吁茂密、开张,树圆筒形;平均树高2.5m,冠幅2.4mx2.3m;叶片近圆形,叶尖渐尖,叶基楔形;花白色,萼片紫红色、有绒毛,花柱深裂,雄蕊高;果桃形,青红色,种色栗黑,单果重20-35g,果高34-43mm,果径33-38mm,果皮厚2-4mm。【经济性状】嫁接苗定植后6-9年生连续4年测定(按冠幅面积折算),年均亩产油量39.56kg。鲜果出籽率50.98%,出仁率58.05%,干仁含油率45.56%,果含油率6.88%。生要脂肪酸成分:软脂酸8.2%,硬脂酸2.6%,油酸82.9%,亚油酸5.3%。抗病性强。【生物学特性】无性系造林3年始果,6年盛果期。萌动期320日至48日;始花期1020-25日;盛花期1030日至115日;果实成熟期1025日至115日。早花型。【典型识别特征】中熟种。大小年不明显。树圆筒形。果桃形,青红色。种色栗黑。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第920页。【资源编号】330825-010-0008;野生资源(特异单株);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于浙江省龙游县。【植株】树姿半开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶中绿色,老叶深绿色,近圆形. 叶缘波状,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长6.63厘米,宽3.27厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雄蕊比雌蕊高,柱头深裂. 3裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面光滑,卵球形,青色;平均单果重24.66克;鲜出籽率41.57%;种皮褐色;种仁含油率48.3%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸82.9%,亚油酸5.3%,亚麻酸0.2%.,硬脂酸2.6%,棕榈酸8.3%。盛花期11月上旬;果熟期10月中下旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos