International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahongpao

Dahongpao

Last Updated:2021/12/30 9:56:37 By:wangzhonglang
554

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-3553

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Dahongpao'

Chinese Name:大红袍

Japanese Name

Meaning:Bright Red Gown

Synonym

Bright Red Gown Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.20. Western synonym for Dahongpao.

Ta-hung-p‘ao Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24.Different reading for Dahongpao.

Description

» English Description

Yü and Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.13, 24: Different reading: ‘Ta-hung-p’ao’. Western synonym: ‘Bright Red Gown’; invalidly ‘Crimson Robe’. Feng et al, 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua:: p.71, colour photo: Flower deep pink (RHS.CC, 58B), 12-14 cm across with 24-27 petals in 5-6 rows with a stamen centre, mostly petaloid. Leaves, mid-green, keeled, broad-ovate to sub-orbicular, apices acuminate, bases bluntly rounded, finely and sharply serrate, 7-11 cm long x 4-7 cm wide. Flowers mid­season. Originated in China at the Kunming Botanic Gardens, Yunnan as a new cultivar selected from open pollenated seedlings.

» Chinese Description

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.30,文字描述p.114。大红袍 (Dahongpao) Crimson Robe.【叶】宽卵圆形至近圆形,长7-10.5厘米,宽4-7 厘米,先端渐尖,基部钝圆,叶宽大而厚,微内曲。【花】深桃红色(R.H.S.C.C.58B),直径12-14厘米。 花瓣24-27片,5-6轮着生。外1-2轮花瓣较平, 内2-3轮微曲折。雄蕊多数变为花瓣。雌蕊多数变为 扁平状。花期1月中旬至3月上旬。本品种系中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物园从自然 杂交种子实生苗中选育出的新品种。

管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.240。原产地:中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。性状描述:花红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花径12~14 cm,花瓣24~27枚,宽卵圆形,5~6轮排列,外轮花瓣平,内2~3轮微曲折,最内轮花瓣带白色条纹,雄蕊多数变成花瓣,仅残留少数于花心,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,宽卵圆形至近圆形,长7~11cm,宽4~7cm,先端渐尖,基部钝圆,叶齿大,厚质;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月中旬至3月上旬。识别点:本品种花红色,玫瑰重瓣型,内轮花瓣带白色条纹,叶卵圆形,宽大而厚,叶缘锯齿大。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 71. 【葉 】広卵形かほぼ長楕円形。長さ7~10.5cm,幅4~7cm。先端は鋭先形で,基部は鈍円形。葉身 は大きくて,厚く,主脈にそってわずかに内側 に折れる。鋸歯はまばらにつき,深い【花】花形は半曲弁形。花色は濃桃色(R.H.S.C. C.58B)。花径は12~14cm。花弁は24~27枚あり, 5~6重の輪状に配列する。外方の弁は比較的平 たく,内方の弁は上半分がわずかに波曲する。雄ずいは多い。弁化しているが,一部は残る。 多くの雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状などさま ざまな形になる。結実しない。花期は1月中旬〜3月上旬。【参考】中国科学院昆明植物研究所植物園で, 自然交雑の種子を実生した苗のなかから選び出 し,育成した新品種。


Photos