International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dahongqiu

Dahongqiu

Last Updated:2022/3/18 10:24:56 By:wangzhonglang
380

Id:ICR-3554

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Dahongqiu'

Chinese Name:大红球

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dahong Shiziqiu (Crimson Lion’s Ball), Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.31. Synonym for Dahongqiu.

Description

» English Description

Wang and Yü, 1981, Shancha Hua: A scarlet, full peony of many small, twisted petals forming a ball shape. Colour photos [p.141], Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang p.81. and Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, No.126. Synonyms: ‘Dahong Shiziqiu’, ‘Zaochun Dahongqiu’. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

大红球 Camellia japonica ‘Dahongqiu’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第29页。武瓣型,灌木,通常树高1米以下,小枝斜展,适于盆栽。叶长橢圆形,长7-9厘米,宽3-3.5厘米,先端渐尖,基部楔形,边缘常波折。表面绿色光滑,侧脉5-6对,与叶面平,网脉不明显,背面淡绿色。质较薄,上半部锯齿细锐。花蕾卵形,锈褐色。花大红色稍带洋红,花瓣90余片,大小相近,扭曲皱折,花冠绣球状,花径7-9厘米。花期:11月下旬-翌年2月。本品种抗寒力较弱,易受冻害。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》81页。灌木,高约1米,树冠开张,不正圆形。枝条坚硬,斜生或下垂,形扁,节略突起,略带暗红色,二年生枝条灰白色,着叶稀疏,枝条外露。叶长椭圆形,叶互生呈羽状排列7~9cm,宽3~3.5cm,黄绿色,质硬,有光泽,稍扭曲,边缘波曲。花重瓣类绣球型,着花量大,一般单生或并生,但开花率低。大红色,花径6.5~7cm,花瓣皱折,90~102枚,基部少许连生,质地中等;雄蕊瓣与正常花瓣大小类似,少数略小;雄蕊全部瓣化,雌蕊完全退化。花蕾圆形,黄褐色,被褐色茸毛。苞萼12-13片,苞状柄不明显。花期3~4月。抗性较差,畏寒,易受冻害。

Photos