International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Min 20

Min 20

Last Updated:2021/11/16 15:17:34 By:wangzhonglang
239

Id:ICR-24469

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2011

Cultivar Type:For Oil

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Min 20'

Chinese Name:闽20

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

闽S-SC-CO-006-2011 2011年福建省林木良种认定编号。

Description

» English Description

Min 20Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.136. Yao Xiaohua and Ren Huadong eds. 2020. Oil-tea Camellia Genetic Resource in China. p.112.【Resource number】350121_010_0008;Breeding resources (excellent variety);Oil cultivation, genetic breeding materials. Originated in Minhou County, Fujian Province.【PLANT】Open. Young shoots have hairs. Leaf buds green, have tomentose hairs.【LEAF】young leave red, red yellow,old leaves yellow-green,long oval in shape. Leaf margins wavy,Leaf apex acuminate,Leaf base cuneate,7.25 cm long and 3.2cm wide.【FLOWER】Sepals have hairs,petal in white color,the pistil shorter than the stamen,stigma lobed 4. Ovaries have pubescent.【FRUIT】surface Micro Chaff,round sphere,Green yellow in color;average weight 30.5g;Ratio of fresh seeds 46.05%;Testa color deep brown or black;Kernel oil content 47.8%.【FATTY ACID CONTENT】Oleic acid 84.1%,Linoleic acid 5.3%,Linolenic acid 0.2%.,Stearic acid 2%,Palmitic acid 7.7%. Full blooming season Late November;Fruit harvest season Mid-November.

» Chinese Description

20 Camellia oleifera Min 20. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.136。【审定编号】闽S-SC-CO-006-2011【品种类别】无性系【选育地】闽侯、沙县、长汀、福安【选育单位】福建省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1976-2011年。

姚小华、任华东主编,2020年《中国油茶遗传资源》第112页。【资源编号】350121_010_0008;选育资源(良种);油用栽培,遗传育种材料。产于福建省闽侯县。【植株】树姿开张.嫩枝有绒毛. 叶芽绿色.有绒毛.【叶】嫩叶红色、红黄色,老叶黄绿色,长椭圆形. 叶缘波状,先端渐尖,基部楔形,长7.25厘米,宽3.2厘米。【花】萼片有绒毛,花瓣白色,雄蕊比雌蕊高,柱头浅裂. 4裂. 子房有绒毛。【果】表面微糠秕,圆球形,青黄色;平均单果重30.5克;鲜出籽率46.05%;种皮深褐色或黑色;种仁含油率47.8%。【脂肪酸含量】油酸84.1%,亚油酸5.3%,亚麻酸0.2%.,硬脂酸2%,棕榈酸7.7%。盛花期11月下旬;果熟期11月中旬。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos