International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Hua Yanghong

Hua Yanghong

Last Updated:2022/8/2 15:21:52 By:wangzhonglang
896

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-7949

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Hua Yanghong'

Chinese Name:花洋红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huangyanghong  Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.55, No.365. Different spelling.

Description

» English Description

Zhou Li, 2011, Illustrated Handbook for Sichuan Camellias, p.104. Plant habit vigorous, canopy open and compact, with rapid growth in branches, medium to long internodes. Leaves dense, elliptic, apex obtuse to apiculate, base broad cuneate, serration deep, dark green, margins slightly reflexed, measured 8 cm to 10 cm in length by 3.5 cm to 4.5 cm wide. Calyxes open. Petals, with main vein notched, flat, about 60,imbricated regularly in several rows. Flowers deep silver-red, lotus shaped at initially blooming. Petals, with radial white stripes along central venation, diameter 7 cm to 9 cm wide. Florescence January to March, blooming in mid March. Flowers dense, formal double form.  Key points of identification: Leaves dark green. Flowers arc lotus shaped at early opening stage. Petals with radial white stripes along main vein.sport:Hongliufang.

» Chinese Description

周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.104。树势强健,树冠开张,紧凑,成枝力强,节间中长,枝叶茂盛;叶椭圆形,先端钝尖或渐尖,基部宽楔形,叶齿深,叶色深绿,叶长8cm-l0cm,宽3.5cm~4.5cm,叶缘略反卷;花萼开张,花瓣中脉下凹,平瓣花多轮,约40枚,花瓣排列整齐,花银红色偏暗,初开呈莲台状,沿花瓣中脉有放射状白色条纹,花径8cm~10cm,花期1月~4月,盛花期3月中旬,花朵稠密,完全重瓣型。识别特征:叶色深绿,花初开时呈莲台状,沿花瓣中脉有白色放射状条纹。原始产地:重庆。芽变品种:红六方。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-4 Month China

Photos